DCS Congratulates Our Members and Friends Who Won ASC and ACE Awards

by | Mar 4, 2024 | News | 0 comments

The Digital Cinema Society congratulates all the winners and honorees of both the ASC awards and ACE Eddies awards held on the evening of March 3rd, 2024 in the lead up to the Academy Awards. In particular we would like to mention how proud we are of our members David Mullen, ASC, who won in the one hour episodic category for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Dan Perry, who was honored with the ASC’s Bud Stone Award for service to the organization, and our friend and ACE president, Kevin Tent, who won best edited feature film, comedy, for The Holdovers.  A complete list of honorees follows:

The 39th Annual ASC Award Winners:

THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM: Hoyte van Hoytema, ASC, FSF, NSC for Oppenheimer

SPOTLIGHT AWARD: Warwick Thornton for The New Boy

EPISODE OF A ONE-HOUR TELEVISION SERIES: M. David Mullen, ASC for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Four Minutes”

LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TV: Ben Kutchins, ASC for Boston Strangler 

EPISODE OF A HALF-HOUR SERIES:  Carl Herse for Barry, “Tricky Legacies”

DOCUMENTARY AWARD: Curren Sheldon for King Coal

MUSIC VIDEO AWARD: Jon Joffin, ASC for At Home (Performed by Jon Bryant)

Honorary awards included Spike Lee receiving the ASC Board of Governors Award, Don Burgess, ASC honored with the ASC Lifetime Achievement Award, Steve Fierberg, ASC honored with the ASC Career Achievement in Television Award, Amy Vincent, ASC, received the Presidents Award, and the Bud Stone Award was presented by ASC President Shelly Johnson to Sony’s Dan Perry.

The 74th Annual ACE Eddie Award Winners:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Drama, Theatrical): Oppenheimer – Jennifer Lame, ACE 

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Comedy, Theatrical): The Holdovers – Kevin Tent, ACE 

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Michael Andrews, ACE 

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Theatrical): Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie – Michael Harte, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Non-Theatrical) Escaping Twin Flames: “Up in Flames” – Martin Biehn, Kevin Hibbard, Inbal B. Lessner, ACE, Troy Takaki, ACE, Mimi Wilcox

BEST EDITED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES: How I Met Your Father: “Daddy” – Russell Griffin, ACE 

BEST EDITED SINGLE-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES: The Bear: “Forks” – Adam Epstein, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES: The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time” – Timothy A. Good, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (NON-THEATRICAL):  Reality – Jennifer Vecchiarello, Ron Dulin

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES:  Beef: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain” – Harry Yoon, ACE, Laura Zempel, ACE

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:  Couples Therapy: “Episode 310” – Delaney Lynch, Helen Kearns, ACE, Katrina Taylor

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL EVENT:  Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour – Dom Whitworth, Guy Harding, Hamish Lyons, Rupa Rathod, Ben Wainwright-Pearce, Reg Wrench

BEST EDITED ANIMATED SERIES:  Blue Eye Samurai: “The Tale of the Ronin and The Bride” – Yuka Shirasuna

ANNE V. COATES AWARD FOR STUDENT EDITING: Ariel Emma Martin – Chapman University

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Categories


Recent Posts


Archived Posts